Giovane Élber

Brazil · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1995-2003

Supple, clever-moving striker who thrived in the Bundesliga

76.4OVR#535 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed77.5
  • Shooting75.6
  • Passing65.4
  • Ball Control80.0
  • Movement79.2
  • Football IQ80.5
  • Defending Skill29.7
  • Physical77.6
  • Mental78.3
  • Career77.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Attacking Positioning91
  2. Finishing90
  3. Anticipation88
  4. Consistency88
  5. Possession86
  6. First Touch86
  7. Off-the-Ball Movement86
  8. Runs in Behind86
  9. Shooting Creativity84
  10. Decision Making84

All 64 attributes

Speed 77.5

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration81
  • Dribbling Speed79
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run71
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 75.6

  • Finishing90
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys82
  • Curve64
  • Penalties76
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks54
  • Shooting Creativity84
  • Acrobatics76

Passing 65.4

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing58
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing60
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery44

Ball Control 80.0

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 79.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning91
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 80.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 29.7

  • Defensive Positioning32
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions32
  • Standing Tackle36
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap24

Physical 77.6

  • Strength68
  • Stamina81
  • Agility83
  • Balance80
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play76
  • Aerial Duels78
  • Aggression70

Mental 78.3

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness78
  • Concentration82
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 77.4

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements67
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty74

Profile

Born
23 July 1972
Height
182 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1990–2006
Prime
1995-2003

Club career

  • 1990–1991 Londrina
  • 1991–1991 AC Milan
  • 1991–1994 Grasshoppers (loan)
  • 1994–1997 VfB Stuttgart
  • 1997–2003 Bayern Munich
  • 2003–2005 Olympique Lyonnais
  • 2005–2006 Borussia Mönchengladbach
  • 2006–2006 Cruzeiro

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2001 Bayern Munich

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 4

1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2002–03

League title · Ligue 1 Lyon 1

2003–04

Intercontinental Cup 1

2001

DFB-Pokal 4

1996–97, 1997–98, 1999–00, 2002–03

Trophée des Champions 1

2004

Torjägerkanone 1

2002–03

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →