Gianfranco Zola

Italy · Second striker (Attacking midfielder, Striker) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1993-2000

Small genius with magical close control and exquisite free kicks

Nicknames Magic Box, Franny

81.2OVR#102 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Little Zola, he annoyed me. He was one of those players who was unperturbed about who he was playing against. He always seemed to have a smile on his face.”
— Alex Ferguson, Man United manager · source

Category averages

  • Speed79.2
  • Shooting82.8
  • Passing84.6
  • Ball Control89.3
  • Movement75.2
  • Football IQ88.5
  • Defending Skill30.7
  • Physical73.6
  • Mental81.3
  • Career82.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Direct Free Kicks94
  2. Shooting Creativity94
  3. Possession93
  4. First Touch93
  5. Curve92
  6. Balance92
  7. Agility91
  8. Change of Pace90
  9. Link-up Play90
  10. Dribbling90

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.2

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration85
  • Dribbling Speed88
  • Top Speed with Ball74
  • Knock-on & Run61
  • Change of Pace90

Shooting 82.8

  • Finishing86
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots86
  • Volleys84
  • Curve92
  • Penalties82
  • Heading50
  • Direct Free Kicks ●94
  • Shooting Creativity94
  • Acrobatics80

Passing 84.6

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play90
  • Vision88
  • Set-Piece Delivery88

Ball Control 89.3

  • Dribbling90
  • Possession93
  • First Touch93
  • Skills & Tricks90
  • Weak Foot82
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 75.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs52

Football IQ 88.5

  • Decision Making90
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity90

Defending Skill 30.7

  • Defensive Positioning36
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 73.6

  • Strength50
  • Stamina81
  • Agility91
  • Balance92
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions88
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels52
  • Aggression64

Mental 81.3

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership78
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration82
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 82.2

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity90
  • Achievements59
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty90

Profile

Born
5 July 1966
Height
168 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1984–2005
Prime
1993-2000

Club career

  • 1984–1986 Nuorese
  • 1986–1989 Torres
  • 1989–1993 Napoli
  • 1993–1996 Parma
  • 1996–2003 Chelsea
  • 2003–2005 Cagliari

Honours

Europa League 1

1995 Parma

League title · Serie A Napoli 1

1989–90

UEFA Super Cup 2

1993, 1998

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1997–98

FA Cup 2

1996–97, 1999–00

League Cup 1

1997–98

Community Shield 1

2000

FWA Footballer of the Year 1

1996–97

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →