Fritz Walter

West Germany · Second striker (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1948-1958

Captain whose vision and passing led West Germany to its first World Cup

81.7OVR#75 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Fritz Walter made our entire nation a richer place.”
— Johannes Rau, President of Germany · 2002 · source

Category averages

  • Speed75.5
  • Shooting80.9
  • Passing85.6
  • Ball Control84.5
  • Movement77.2
  • Football IQ90.0
  • Defending Skill41.5
  • Physical74.8
  • Mental87.7
  • Career85.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty99
  2. Leadership94
  3. Vision93
  4. Through Balls92
  5. Decision Making92
  6. Spatial Awareness92
  7. Short Passing91
  8. Link-up Play90
  9. Press Resistance90
  10. Determination90

All 64 attributes

Speed 75.5

  • Top Speed78
  • Acceleration78
  • Dribbling Speed77
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run65
  • Change of Pace82

Shooting 80.9

  • Finishing85
  • Shot Power83
  • Long Shots84
  • Volleys81
  • Curve84
  • Penalties84
  • Heading68
  • Direct Free Kicks80
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics78

Passing 85.6

  • Short Passing91
  • Long Passing79
  • Through Balls92
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play90
  • Vision93
  • Set-Piece Delivery78

Ball Control 84.5

  • Dribbling89
  • Possession88
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot76
  • Press Resistance90

Movement 77.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning83
  • Anticipation87
  • Recovery Runs58

Football IQ 90.0

  • Decision Making92
  • Spatial Awareness92
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 41.5

  • Defensive Positioning46
  • Marking42
  • Interceptions47
  • Standing Tackle41
  • Sliding Tackle35
  • Offside Trap38

Physical 74.8

  • Strength67
  • Stamina79
  • Agility84
  • Balance84
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels58
  • Aggression67

Mental 87.7

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership94
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration84
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 85.0

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements76
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty99

Profile

Born
31 October 1920
Foot
Right
Career
1937–1959
Prime
1948-1958

Club career

  • 1937–1959 Kaiserslautern

Honours

World Cup 1

1954 West Germany

League title · German football championship Kaiserslautern 2

1951, 1953

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →