Finidi George

Nigeria · Right winger (Left winger) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1993-1999

Explosive right winger with blistering pace and precise crossing for Ajax

74.6OVR#787 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed87.2
  • Shooting67.3
  • Passing74.4
  • Ball Control79.3
  • Movement70.8
  • Football IQ74.0
  • Defending Skill38.0
  • Physical71.7
  • Mental75.3
  • Career74.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Acceleration89
  2. Top Speed88
  3. Dribbling88
  4. Top Speed with Ball87
  5. Knock-on & Run87
  6. Dribbling Speed86
  7. Change of Pace86
  8. Crossing85
  9. Agility84
  10. Reactions84

All 64 attributes

Speed 87.2

  • Top Speed88
  • Acceleration89
  • Dribbling Speed86
  • Top Speed with Ball87
  • Knock-on & Run87
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 67.3

  • Finishing72
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys66
  • Curve76
  • Penalties66
  • Heading55
  • Direct Free Kicks60
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics60

Passing 74.4

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing85
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery78

Ball Control 79.3

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession83
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks82
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance77

Movement 70.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning70
  • Anticipation72
  • Recovery Runs58

Football IQ 74.0

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 38.0

  • Defensive Positioning44
  • Marking36
  • Interceptions37
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle33
  • Offside Trap38

Physical 71.7

  • Strength64
  • Stamina79
  • Agility84
  • Balance80
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels54
  • Aggression62

Mental 75.3

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership64
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration76
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 74.2

  • Consistency76
  • Longevity74
  • Achievements69
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
15 April 1971
Height
183 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1989–2004
Prime
1993-1999

Club career

  • 1989–1991 Calabar Rovers
  • 1991–1993 Iwuanyanwu Nationale
  • 1993–1996 Ajax
  • 1996–2000 Real Betis
  • 2000–2001 Mallorca
  • 2001–2003 Ipswich Town
  • 2003–2004 Mallorca

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

1995 Ajax

Continental title 1

1994 Africa Cup of Nations

League title · Eredivisie Ajax 3

1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96

Intercontinental Cup 1

1995

UEFA Super Cup 1

1995

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →