Enner Valencia

Ecuador · Striker (Left winger) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2014-2023

Quick, springy Ecuador striker who saved his best for World Cups

73.1OVR#960 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed80.7
  • Shooting73.8
  • Passing62.9
  • Ball Control73.0
  • Movement76.0
  • Football IQ68.0
  • Defending Skill33.7
  • Physical76.8
  • Mental79.0
  • Career69.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Big-Game Temperament88
  2. Top Speed86
  3. Longevity86
  4. Acceleration84
  5. Knock-on & Run84
  6. Runs in Behind84
  7. Determination84
  8. Top Speed with Ball82
  9. Finishing82
  10. Shot Power82

All 64 attributes

Speed 80.7

  • Top Speed86
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed74
  • Top Speed with Ball82
  • Knock-on & Run84
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 73.8

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots78
  • Volleys74
  • Curve66
  • Penalties80
  • Heading76
  • Direct Free Kicks62
  • Shooting Creativity68
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 62.9

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing58
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing62
  • Link-up Play70
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery52

Ball Control 73.0

  • Dribbling76
  • Possession76
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot68
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 76.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs58

Football IQ 68.0

  • Decision Making72
  • Spatial Awareness70
  • Game Management66
  • Tactical Creativity64

Defending Skill 33.7

  • Defensive Positioning48
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions32
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 76.8

  • Strength76
  • Stamina80
  • Agility80
  • Balance78
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions81
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels76
  • Aggression70

Mental 79.0

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration72
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 69.6

  • Consistency74
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements46
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty62

Profile

Born
4 November 1989
Height
177 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2010–now
Prime
2014-2023

Club career

  • 2010–2014 Emelec
  • 2014–2014 Pachuca
  • 2014–2017 West Ham United
  • 2016–2017 Everton (loan)
  • 2017–2020 Tigres UANL
  • 2020–2023 Fenerbahçe
  • 2023–2025 Internacional
  • 2025–now Pachuca

Honours

League title · Ecuadorian Serie A Emelec 1

2013

League title · Liga MX Tigres UANL 2

2017 Apertura, 2019 Clausura

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →