Donyell Malen

Netherlands · Right winger (Striker, Left winger) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2020-2023

Wide forward who attacks space in behind with quick runs and finishing

70.0OVR#1162 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed85.7
  • Shooting67.0
  • Passing64.0
  • Ball Control75.0
  • Movement73.4
  • Football IQ66.0
  • Defending Skill36.3
  • Physical69.6
  • Mental65.3
  • Career63.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Top Speed88
  2. Acceleration88
  3. Knock-on & Run86
  4. Runs in Behind86
  5. Top Speed with Ball85
  6. Change of Pace84
  7. Dribbling Speed83
  8. Reactions83
  9. Dribbling82
  10. Agility82

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 85.7

  • Top Speed88
  • Acceleration88
  • Dribbling Speed83
  • Top Speed with Ball85
  • Knock-on & Run86
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 67.0

  • Finishing ●80
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys68
  • Curve68
  • Penalties66
  • Heading52
  • Direct Free Kicks56
  • Shooting Creativity64
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 64.0

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing58
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing66
  • Link-up Play70
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 75.0

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession78
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 73.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning78
  • Anticipation76
  • Recovery Runs55

Football IQ 66.0

  • Decision Making66
  • Spatial Awareness70
  • Game Management60
  • Tactical Creativity68

Defending Skill 36.3

  • Defensive Positioning50
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 69.6

  • Strength58
  • Stamina78
  • Agility82
  • Balance76
  • Recovery77
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play52
  • Aerial Duels56
  • Aggression64

Mental 65.3

  • Big-Game Temperament66
  • Leadership52
  • Selflessness70
  • Concentration66
  • Determination72
  • Tactical Discipline66

Career 63.4

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity64
  • Achievements43
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty60

Profile

Born
19 January 1999
Height
176 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2017–now
Prime
2020-2023

Club career

  • 2017–2021 PSV Eindhoven
  • 2021–2025 Borussia Dortmund
  • 2025–now Aston Villa

Honours

League title · Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven 1

2017–18

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →