Diego Godín

Uruguay · Centre-back · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2013-2018

Atlético's defensive rock, dominant in the air and a natural leader

Nicknames El Faraón

77.0OVR#458 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed52.2
  • Shooting50.6
  • Passing57.1
  • Ball Control60.0
  • Movement62.0
  • Football IQ80.5
  • Defending Skill89.2
  • Physical77.3
  • Mental93.7
  • Career83.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination97
  2. Leadership95
  3. Aerial Duels94
  4. Concentration94
  5. Tactical Discipline94
  6. Marking93
  7. Heading92
  8. Defensive Positioning92
  9. Big-Game Temperament92
  10. Anticipation90

All 64 attributes

Speed 52.2

  • Top Speed62
  • Acceleration60
  • Dribbling Speed42
  • Top Speed with Ball53
  • Knock-on & Run48
  • Change of Pace48

Shooting 50.6

  • Finishing50
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots44
  • Volleys44
  • Curve40
  • Penalties46
  • Heading92
  • Direct Free Kicks30
  • Shooting Creativity40
  • Acrobatics58

Passing 57.1

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls64
  • Crossing44
  • Link-up Play58
  • Vision64
  • Set-Piece Delivery32

Ball Control 60.0

  • Dribbling54
  • Possession70
  • First Touch70
  • Skills & Tricks38
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance70

Movement 62.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement46
  • Runs in Behind44
  • Attacking Positioning48
  • Anticipation90
  • Recovery Runs82

Football IQ 80.5

  • Decision Making90
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity58

Defending Skill 89.2

  • Defensive Positioning92
  • Marking93
  • Interceptions88
  • Standing Tackle90
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap86

Physical 77.3

  • Strength84
  • Stamina82
  • Agility58
  • Balance64
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels94
  • Aggression90

Mental 93.7

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership95
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration94
  • Determination97
  • Tactical Discipline94

Career 83.2

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements69
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty89

Profile

Born
16 February 1986
Height
187 cm
Weight
78 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2003–2023
Prime
2013-2018

Club career

  • 2003–2006 Cerro
  • 2006–2007 Nacional
  • 2007–2010 Villarreal
  • 2010–2019 Atlético Madrid
  • 2019–2020 Inter Milan
  • 2020–2021 Cagliari
  • 2021–2022 Atlético Mineiro
  • 2022–2023 Vélez Sarsfield

Honours

Europa League 2

2012 Atlético Madrid · 2018 Atlético Madrid

Continental title 1

2011 Copa América

League title · La Liga Atlético Madrid 1

2013–14

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Atlético Mineiro 1

2021

UEFA Super Cup 3

2010, 2012, 2018

Copa del Rey 1

2012–13

Supercopa de España 1

2014

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →