Didier Deschamps

France · Defensive midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1993-2000

Selfless water carrier and natural leader who shielded the defence

Nicknames DD, Le porteur d'eau

80.0OVR#184 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He was a leader on the pitch, a reference point for all his team-mates and also for me.”
— Marcello Lippi, Juventus coach · source

Category averages

  • Speed62.7
  • Shooting54.0
  • Passing74.0
  • Ball Control71.3
  • Movement69.8
  • Football IQ87.5
  • Defending Skill85.3
  • Physical77.1
  • Mental94.8
  • Career85.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Leadership97
  2. Selflessness97
  3. Tactical Discipline96
  4. Big-Game Temperament94
  5. Stamina93
  6. Determination93
  7. Decision Making92
  8. Game Management92
  9. Defensive Positioning92
  10. Interceptions92

All 64 attributes

Speed 62.7

  • Top Speed69
  • Acceleration69
  • Dribbling Speed57
  • Top Speed with Ball64
  • Knock-on & Run55
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 54.0

  • Finishing52
  • Shot Power66
  • Long Shots62
  • Volleys52
  • Curve60
  • Penalties62
  • Heading64
  • Direct Free Kicks50
  • Shooting Creativity32
  • Acrobatics40

Passing 74.0

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing80
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing60
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery54

Ball Control 71.3

  • Dribbling66
  • Possession78
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks50
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 69.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement64
  • Runs in Behind54
  • Attacking Positioning56
  • Anticipation91
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 87.5

  • Decision Making92
  • Spatial Awareness90
  • Game Management92
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 85.3

  • Defensive Positioning92
  • Marking84
  • Interceptions92
  • Standing Tackle88
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap72

Physical 77.1

  • Strength76
  • Stamina93
  • Agility71
  • Balance82
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression88

Mental 94.8

  • Big-Game Temperament94
  • Leadership97
  • Selflessness97
  • Concentration92
  • Determination93
  • Tactical Discipline96

Career 85.6

  • Consistency92
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements89
  • Durability86
  • Loyalty75

Profile

Born
15 October 1968
Height
174 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1985–2001
Prime
1993-2000

Club career

  • 1985–1989 Nantes
  • 1989–1994 Marseille
  • 1990–1991 Bordeaux (loan)
  • 1994–1999 Juventus
  • 1999–2000 Chelsea
  • 2000–2001 Valencia

Honours

World Cup 1

1998 France

European Cup / Champions League 2

1993 Marseille · 1996 Juventus

Continental title 1

2000 UEFA European Championship

League title · Ligue 1 Marseille 2

1989–90, 1991–92

League title · Serie A Juventus 3

1994–95, 1996–97, 1997–98

Intercontinental Cup 1

1996

UEFA Super Cup 1

1996

FA Cup 1

1999–00

Coppa Italia 1

1994–95

Supercoppa Italiana 2

1995, 1997

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →