Dejan Lovren

Croatia · Centre-back · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2016-2019

Combative Croatian centre-back who attacked aerial duels with gusto

69.1OVR#1199 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed53.3
  • Shooting46.0
  • Passing55.4
  • Ball Control57.3
  • Movement53.2
  • Football IQ68.5
  • Defending Skill78.3
  • Physical74.8
  • Mental79.7
  • Career70.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Aggression86
  2. Determination86
  3. Heading84
  4. Aerial Duels84
  5. Standing Tackle82
  6. Sliding Tackle82
  7. Selflessness82
  8. Marking80
  9. Interceptions80
  10. Strength80

All 64 attributes

Speed 53.3

  • Top Speed66
  • Acceleration62
  • Dribbling Speed42
  • Top Speed with Ball52
  • Knock-on & Run50
  • Change of Pace48

Shooting 46.0

  • Finishing42
  • Shot Power60
  • Long Shots44
  • Volleys40
  • Curve40
  • Penalties42
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks30
  • Shooting Creativity30
  • Acrobatics48

Passing 55.4

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls58
  • Crossing42
  • Link-up Play64
  • Vision58
  • Set-Piece Delivery30

Ball Control 57.3

  • Dribbling54
  • Possession64
  • First Touch64
  • Skills & Tricks40
  • Weak Foot56
  • Press Resistance66

Movement 53.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement38
  • Runs in Behind36
  • Attacking Positioning40
  • Anticipation76
  • Recovery Runs76

Football IQ 68.5

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity56

Defending Skill 78.3

  • Defensive Positioning74
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions80
  • Standing Tackle82
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap72

Physical 74.8

  • Strength80
  • Stamina78
  • Agility60
  • Balance72
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions79
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression86

Mental 79.7

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration74
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 70.2

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements65
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty60

Profile

Born
5 July 1989
Height
188 cm
Weight
84 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2006–now
Prime
2016-2019

Club career

  • 2006–2010 Dinamo Zagreb
  • 2006–2008 Inter Zaprešić (loan)
  • 2010–2013 Olympique Lyonnais
  • 2013–2014 Southampton
  • 2014–2020 Liverpool
  • 2020–2023 Zenit Saint Petersburg
  • 2023–2024 Olympique Lyonnais
  • 2024–2025 PAOK
  • 2025–now Hajduk Split

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2019 Liverpool

League title · Premier League Liverpool 1

2019–20

League title · Russian Premier League Zenit Saint Petersburg 3

2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23

Coupe de France 1

2011–12

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →