David Luiz

Brazil · Centre-back (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2011-2016

Adventurous centre-back with a fierce free kick and a love of forward passes

Nicknames Sideshow Bob

73.8OVR#878 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed66.0
  • Shooting68.3
  • Passing71.7
  • Ball Control74.3
  • Movement60.4
  • Football IQ71.5
  • Defending Skill77.7
  • Physical78.2
  • Mental74.3
  • Career74.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shot Power88
  2. Long Passing86
  3. Aggression86
  4. Longevity86
  5. Direct Free Kicks84
  6. Standing Tackle84
  7. Aerial Duels84
  8. Determination84
  9. Heading82
  10. Interceptions82

All 64 attributes

Speed 66.0

  • Top Speed72
  • Acceleration70
  • Dribbling Speed62
  • Top Speed with Ball66
  • Knock-on & Run62
  • Change of Pace64

Shooting 68.3

  • Finishing52
  • Shot Power88
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys50
  • Curve70
  • Penalties60
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks84
  • Shooting Creativity62
  • Acrobatics55

Passing 71.7

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing86
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing50
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery60

Ball Control 74.3

  • Dribbling74
  • Possession78
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 60.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement56
  • Runs in Behind50
  • Attacking Positioning46
  • Anticipation78
  • Recovery Runs72

Football IQ 71.5

  • Decision Making70
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 77.7

  • Defensive Positioning70
  • Marking78
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap70

Physical 78.2

  • Strength80
  • Stamina82
  • Agility70
  • Balance76
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression86

Mental 74.3

  • Big-Game Temperament74
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration66
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline62

Career 74.2

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements75
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty62

Profile

Born
22 April 1987
Height
189 cm
Weight
84 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2006–now
Prime
2011-2016

Club career

  • 2006–2007 Vitória
  • 2007–2011 Benfica
  • 2011–2014 Chelsea
  • 2014–2016 Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2016–2019 Chelsea
  • 2019–2021 Arsenal
  • 2021–2024 Flamengo
  • 2025–2025 Fortaleza
  • 2025–now Pafos

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2012 Chelsea

Europa League 2

2013 Chelsea · 2019 Chelsea

Copa Libertadores 1

2022 Flamengo

League title · Primeira Liga Benfica 1

2009–10

League title · Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain 2

2014–15, 2015–16

League title · Premier League Chelsea 1

2016–17

Confederations Cup 1

2013

FA Cup 3

2011–12, 2017–18, 2019–20

Coupe de France 2

2014–15, 2015–16

Copa do Brasil 2

2022, 2024

Community Shield 1

2020

Trophée des Champions 2

2015, 2016

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →