Danny McGrain

Scotland · Right-back (Left-back) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1973-1981

Celtic's legendary full-back, balanced in defence and sharp on the overlap

77.7OVR#377 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed77.2
  • Shooting54.5
  • Passing74.6
  • Ball Control76.3
  • Movement71.2
  • Football IQ80.0
  • Defending Skill82.8
  • Physical74.2
  • Mental86.0
  • Career78.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty95
  2. Determination92
  3. Consistency88
  4. Longevity88
  5. Recovery Runs86
  6. Decision Making86
  7. Selflessness86
  8. Concentration86
  9. Tactical Discipline86
  10. Standing Tackle85

All 64 attributes

Speed 77.2

  • Top Speed80
  • Acceleration81
  • Dribbling Speed73
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run75
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 54.5

  • Finishing52
  • Shot Power64
  • Long Shots60
  • Volleys50
  • Curve68
  • Penalties55
  • Heading60
  • Direct Free Kicks50
  • Shooting Creativity44
  • Acrobatics42

Passing 74.6

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery66

Ball Control 76.3

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks68
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 71.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement64
  • Runs in Behind68
  • Attacking Positioning56
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs86

Football IQ 80.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 82.8

  • Defensive Positioning84
  • Marking84
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle85
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 74.2

  • Strength68
  • Stamina85
  • Agility79
  • Balance82
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play54
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression74

Mental 86.0

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration86
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 78.6

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements62
  • Durability60
  • Loyalty95

Profile

Born
1 May 1950
Foot
Right
Career
1970–1988
Prime
1973-1981

Club career

  • 1967–1987 Celtic
  • 1987–1988 Hamilton Academical

Honours

League title · Scottish First Division Celtic 2

1972–73, 1973–74

League title · Scottish Premier Division Celtic 5

1976–77, 1978–79, 1980–81, 1981–82, 1985–86

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →