Dani Olmo

Spain · Attacking midfielder (Left winger, Central midfielder, Second striker) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2020-2025

Clever second-line attacker who finds pockets of space and links play

79.7OVR#198 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He had the courage to move to Croatia and it was a good choice. He was one of the best players of the European Under-21s with an incredible work-ethic.”
— Pep Guardiola, Manchester City coach · 2019 · source

Category averages

  • Speed79.0
  • Shooting77.3
  • Passing82.1
  • Ball Control86.2
  • Movement81.2
  • Football IQ88.0
  • Defending Skill52.0
  • Physical74.3
  • Mental81.3
  • Career67.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Link-up Play90
  2. First Touch90
  3. Spatial Awareness90
  4. Tactical Creativity90
  5. Big-Game Temperament90
  6. Possession89
  7. Off-the-Ball Movement88
  8. Decision Making88
  9. Agility88
  10. Change of Pace87

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.0

  • Top Speed76
  • Acceleration82
  • Dribbling Speed86
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run68
  • Change of Pace87

Shooting 77.3

  • Finishing ●83
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots84
  • Volleys76
  • Curve82
  • Penalties80
  • Heading58
  • Direct Free Kicks78
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 82.1

  • Short Passing87
  • Long Passing80
  • Through Balls86
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play90
  • Vision86
  • Set-Piece Delivery72

Ball Control 86.2

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession89
  • First Touch90
  • Skills & Tricks82
  • Weak Foot84
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 81.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement88
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs68

Football IQ 88.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness90
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity90

Defending Skill 52.0

  • Defensive Positioning62
  • Marking50
  • Interceptions58
  • Standing Tackle56
  • Sliding Tackle46
  • Offside Trap40

Physical 74.3

  • Strength62
  • Stamina82
  • Agility88
  • Balance86
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions85
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels52
  • Aggression72

Mental 81.3

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration82
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 67.8

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity72
  • Achievements74
  • Durability55
  • Loyalty68

Profile

Born
7 May 1998
Height
179 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2014–now
Prime
2020-2025

Club career

  • 2014–2020 Dinamo Zagreb
  • 2020–2024 RB Leipzig
  • 2024–now Barcelona

Honours

World Cup 1

2026 Spain

Continental title 1

2024 UEFA European Championship

UEFA Nations League 1

2023 Spain

League title · Croatian Football League Dinamo Zagreb 5

2014–15, 2015–16, 2017–18, 2018–19, 2019–20

League title · La Liga Barcelona 2

2024–25, 2025–26

Copa del Rey 1

2024–25

DFB-Pokal 2

2021–22, 2022–23

Supercopa de España 2

2025, 2026

DFL-Supercup 1

2023

Euro Golden Boot 1

2024

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →