Costinha

Portugal · Defensive midfielder · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2002-2006

Selfless screening midfielder whose ball-winning underpinned Porto's title runs

Nicknames O Ministro

73.4OVR#920 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed53.8
  • Shooting56.8
  • Passing65.4
  • Ball Control64.0
  • Movement65.2
  • Football IQ81.5
  • Defending Skill81.7
  • Physical73.8
  • Mental86.3
  • Career72.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Tactical Discipline94
  2. Selflessness92
  3. Concentration88
  4. Determination88
  5. Defensive Positioning86
  6. Interceptions86
  7. Stamina85
  8. Anticipation84
  9. Decision Making84
  10. Standing Tackle84

All 64 attributes

Speed 53.8

  • Top Speed61
  • Acceleration61
  • Dribbling Speed47
  • Top Speed with Ball55
  • Knock-on & Run47
  • Change of Pace52

Shooting 56.8

  • Finishing56
  • Shot Power68
  • Long Shots66
  • Volleys56
  • Curve56
  • Penalties56
  • Heading74
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity38
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 65.4

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls64
  • Crossing52
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery48

Ball Control 64.0

  • Dribbling62
  • Possession72
  • First Touch70
  • Skills & Tricks46
  • Weak Foot60
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 65.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement54
  • Runs in Behind46
  • Attacking Positioning62
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 81.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 81.7

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap72

Physical 73.8

  • Strength78
  • Stamina85
  • Agility63
  • Balance70
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions72
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels74
  • Aggression82

Mental 86.3

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration88
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline94

Career 72.2

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity74
  • Achievements63
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty66

Profile

Born
1 December 1974
Height
180 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1993–2010
Prime
2002-2006

Club career

  • 1993–1995 Oliveirense
  • 1995–1997 Nacional
  • 1997–2001 AS Monaco
  • 2001–2005 FC Porto
  • 2005–2006 Dynamo Moscow
  • 2006–2007 Atlético Madrid
  • 2007–2010 Atalanta

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2004 FC Porto

Europa League 1

2003 Porto

League title · Ligue 1 AS Monaco 1

1999–2000

League title · Primeira Liga FC Porto 2

2002–03, 2003–04

Intercontinental Cup 1

2004

Taça de Portugal 1

2002–03

Trophée des Champions 2

1997, 2000

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →