Cody Gakpo

Netherlands · Left winger (Striker, Second striker) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2022-2025

Tall forward with smooth dribbling and a dangerous curled right-footed finish

74.7OVR#772 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“There is a lot to like about Cody… he is already a really, really good player. We know he is a smart footballer and also a smart person.”
— Jürgen Klopp, Liverpool coach · 2022 · source

Category averages

  • Speed79.8
  • Shooting75.9
  • Passing72.6
  • Ball Control76.2
  • Movement74.8
  • Football IQ76.0
  • Defending Skill42.7
  • Physical75.8
  • Mental76.7
  • Career70.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Top Speed83
  2. Finishing83
  3. Long Shots83
  4. Curve83
  5. Shot Power82
  6. Possession82
  7. Attacking Positioning82
  8. Selflessness82
  9. Durability82
  10. Reactions81

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.8

  • Top Speed ●83
  • Acceleration80
  • Dribbling Speed80
  • Top Speed with Ball80
  • Knock-on & Run78
  • Change of Pace78

Shooting 75.9

  • Finishing ●83
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots83
  • Volleys74
  • Curve83
  • Penalties72
  • Heading74
  • Direct Free Kicks66
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 72.6

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery60

Ball Control 76.2

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession82
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance77

Movement 74.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind74
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation78
  • Recovery Runs62

Football IQ 76.0

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 42.7

  • Defensive Positioning56
  • Marking40
  • Interceptions44
  • Standing Tackle46
  • Sliding Tackle36
  • Offside Trap34

Physical 75.8

  • Strength74
  • Stamina80
  • Agility78
  • Balance76
  • Recovery77
  • Reactions81
  • Hold-up Play74
  • Aerial Duels72
  • Aggression70

Mental 76.7

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership64
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration76
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline78

Career 70.8

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity66
  • Achievements53
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty75

Profile

Born
7 May 1999
Height
189 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2018–now
Prime
2022-2025

Club career

  • 2018–2023 PSV Eindhoven
  • 2023–now Liverpool

Honours

League title · Premier League Liverpool 1

2024–25

League Cup 1

2023–24

KNVB Cup 1

2021–22

Euro Golden Boot 1

2024

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →