Carlos Tevez

Argentina · Striker (Second striker, Left winger) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2005-2015

Combative forward with relentless pressing and bullish dribbling

Nicknames Carlitos, El Apache

80.9OVR#122 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Carlos takes part in Juve's defensive phase in an incredible way. I had heard so much about this player, but I have truly found a champion.”
— Antonio Conte, Juventus coach · 2013 · source

Category averages

  • Speed83.0
  • Shooting80.2
  • Passing76.3
  • Ball Control84.3
  • Movement82.8
  • Football IQ80.5
  • Defending Skill47.7
  • Physical85.3
  • Mental85.3
  • Career74.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination96
  2. Stamina95
  3. Recovery92
  4. Aggression92
  5. Finishing88
  6. Possession88
  7. Press Resistance88
  8. Balance88
  9. Reactions87
  10. Dribbling Speed86

All 64 attributes

Speed 83.0

  • Top Speed84
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed86
  • Top Speed with Ball82
  • Knock-on & Run78
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 80.2

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power86
  • Long Shots84
  • Volleys82
  • Curve82
  • Penalties82
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks80
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 76.3

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls78
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery70

Ball Control 84.3

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession88
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks82
  • Weak Foot76
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 82.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning86
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 80.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 47.7

  • Defensive Positioning54
  • Marking42
  • Interceptions54
  • Standing Tackle60
  • Sliding Tackle44
  • Offside Trap32

Physical 85.3

  • Strength86
  • Stamina95
  • Agility86
  • Balance88
  • Recovery92
  • Reactions87
  • Hold-up Play78
  • Aerial Duels64
  • Aggression92

Mental 85.3

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration84
  • Determination96
  • Tactical Discipline78

Career 74.2

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements79
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty38

Profile

Born
5 February 1984
Height
173 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2001–2022
Prime
2005-2015

Club career

  • 2001–2005 Boca Juniors
  • 2005–2006 Corinthians
  • 2006–2007 West Ham United
  • 2007–2009 Manchester United (loan)
  • 2009–2013 Manchester City
  • 2013–2015 Juventus
  • 2015–2016 Boca Juniors
  • 2017–2018 Shanghai Shenhua
  • 2018–2021 Boca Juniors

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2008 Manchester United

Copa Libertadores 1

2003 Boca Juniors

League title · Argentine Primera División Boca Juniors 5

Apertura 2003, 2015, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2019–20

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Corinthians 1

2005

League title · Premier League Manchester United 2

2007–08, 2008–09

League title · Premier League Manchester City 1

2011–12

League title · Serie A Juventus 2

2013–14, 2014–15

Club World Cup 1

2008

Intercontinental Cup 1

2003

Copa Sudamericana 1

2004

Olympic gold medal 1

2004

FA Cup 1

2010–11

League Cup 1

2008–09

Coppa Italia 1

2014–15

Community Shield 2

2008, 2012

Supercoppa Italiana 1

2013

South American Footballer of the Year 3

2003, 2004, 2005

Premier League Golden Boot 1

2010–11

Serie A Footballer of the Year 1

2014–15

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →