Carlo Ancelotti

Italy · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1981-1990

Slow but clever midfielder whose positioning and passing anchored Sacchi's Milan

Nicknames Carletto

75.1OVR#714 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed53.3
  • Shooting65.8
  • Passing78.0
  • Ball Control73.3
  • Movement67.6
  • Football IQ88.0
  • Defending Skill77.3
  • Physical68.0
  • Mental86.0
  • Career73.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Decision Making90
  2. Spatial Awareness90
  3. Tactical Discipline90
  4. Game Management88
  5. Selflessness88
  6. Short Passing86
  7. Anticipation86
  8. Defensive Positioning86
  9. Concentration86
  10. Link-up Play84

All 64 attributes

Speed 53.3

  • Top Speed57
  • Acceleration59
  • Dribbling Speed55
  • Top Speed with Ball52
  • Knock-on & Run39
  • Change of Pace58

Shooting 65.8

  • Finishing66
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys60
  • Curve70
  • Penalties66
  • Heading68
  • Direct Free Kicks62
  • Shooting Creativity58
  • Acrobatics56

Passing 78.0

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing82
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing68
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery64

Ball Control 73.3

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 67.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement66
  • Runs in Behind54
  • Attacking Positioning66
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs66

Football IQ 88.0

  • Decision Making90
  • Spatial Awareness90
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 77.3

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking72
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle78
  • Sliding Tackle70
  • Offside Trap76

Physical 68.0

  • Strength72
  • Stamina69
  • Agility59
  • Balance70
  • Recovery70
  • Reactions64
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression72

Mental 86.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration86
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline90

Career 73.2

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements73
  • Durability55
  • Loyalty74

Profile

Born
10 June 1959
Height
179 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1976–1992
Prime
1981-1990

Club career

  • 1976–1979 Parma
  • 1979–1987 Roma
  • 1987–1992 AC Milan

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 2

1989 AC Milan · 1990 AC Milan

League title · Serie A Roma 1

1982–83

League title · Serie A AC Milan 2

1987–88, 1991–92

Intercontinental Cup 1

1989

UEFA Super Cup 1

1990

Coppa Italia 4

1979–80, 1980–81, 1983–84, 1985–86

Supercoppa Italiana 1

1988

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →