Billy Wright

England · Centre-back (Central midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1946-1959

Intelligent defensive leader and the first player to win 100 England caps

79.6OVR#203 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Billy Wright is the finest footballer I have ever seen or played with, there is no doubt about that.”
— Ted Farmer, Wolves teammate · source

Category averages

  • Speed59.7
  • Shooting52.4
  • Passing66.3
  • Ball Control68.3
  • Movement64.0
  • Football IQ83.0
  • Defending Skill89.3
  • Physical77.8
  • Mental92.7
  • Career87.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty99
  2. Leadership96
  3. Consistency94
  4. Longevity94
  5. Defensive Positioning92
  6. Standing Tackle92
  7. Big-Game Temperament92
  8. Selflessness92
  9. Concentration92
  10. Determination92

All 64 attributes

Speed 59.7

  • Top Speed69
  • Acceleration69
  • Dribbling Speed47
  • Top Speed with Ball64
  • Knock-on & Run49
  • Change of Pace60

Shooting 52.4

  • Finishing46
  • Shot Power64
  • Long Shots62
  • Volleys44
  • Curve52
  • Penalties50
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks44
  • Shooting Creativity34
  • Acrobatics44

Passing 66.3

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing54
  • Link-up Play70
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery48

Ball Control 68.3

  • Dribbling64
  • Possession74
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks52
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 64.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement56
  • Runs in Behind42
  • Attacking Positioning50
  • Anticipation90
  • Recovery Runs82

Football IQ 83.0

  • Decision Making90
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity68

Defending Skill 89.3

  • Defensive Positioning92
  • Marking90
  • Interceptions90
  • Standing Tackle92
  • Sliding Tackle88
  • Offside Trap84

Physical 77.8

  • Strength76
  • Stamina85
  • Agility69
  • Balance80
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels88
  • Aggression82

Mental 92.7

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership96
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration92
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline92

Career 87.2

  • Consistency94
  • Longevity94
  • Achievements57
  • Durability92
  • Loyalty99

Profile

Born
6 February 1924
Height
173 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1939–1959
Prime
1946-1959

Club career

  • 1939–1959 Wolverhampton Wanderers

Honours

League title · Football League First Division Wolverhampton Wanderers 3

1953–54, 1957–58, 1958–59

FA Cup 1

1948–49

Community Shield 2

1949, 1954

FWA Footballer of the Year 1

1951–52

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →