Benni McCarthy

South Africa · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2002-2007

Composed, hard-shooting striker who helped Porto conquer Europe

72.6OVR#1011 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed76.0
  • Shooting76.5
  • Passing63.7
  • Ball Control77.0
  • Movement73.2
  • Football IQ75.0
  • Defending Skill31.3
  • Physical74.0
  • Mental71.7
  • Career68.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Finishing87
  2. Attacking Positioning86
  3. Shot Power82
  4. Anticipation82
  5. Long Shots80
  6. Volleys80
  7. Penalties80
  8. Dribbling80
  9. Possession80
  10. First Touch80

All 64 attributes

Speed 76.0

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration79
  • Dribbling Speed75
  • Top Speed with Ball76
  • Knock-on & Run73
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 76.5

  • Finishing87
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys80
  • Curve66
  • Penalties80
  • Heading76
  • Direct Free Kicks68
  • Shooting Creativity76
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 63.7

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery54

Ball Control 77.0

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks74
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 73.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning86
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 75.0

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 31.3

  • Defensive Positioning38
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions32
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 74.0

  • Strength74
  • Stamina69
  • Agility75
  • Balance76
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play74
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression74

Mental 71.7

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership62
  • Selflessness66
  • Concentration76
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline66

Career 68.6

  • Consistency66
  • Longevity74
  • Achievements61
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty62

Profile

Born
12 November 1977
Height
183 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1995–2013
Prime
2002-2007

Club career

  • 1995–1997 Seven Stars
  • 1997–1997 Cape Town Spurs
  • 1997–1999 Ajax
  • 1999–2003 Celta Vigo
  • 2002–2002 Porto (loan)
  • 2003–2006 Porto
  • 2006–2010 Blackburn Rovers
  • 2010–2011 West Ham United
  • 2011–2013 Orlando Pirates

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2004 Porto

League title · Eredivisie Ajax 1

1997–98

League title · Primeira Liga Porto 2

2003–04, 2005–06

League title · Premier Soccer League Orlando Pirates 1

2011–12

Intercontinental Cup 1

2004

Taça de Portugal 1

2005–06

KNVB Cup 2

1997–98, 1998–99

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →