Andreas Brehme

West Germany · Left-back (Central midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1986-1994

Truly two-footed left-back with pinpoint crosses and a deadly dead ball

Nicknames Andi

80.5OVR#147 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“I have known Andy for 20 years and I still don't know if he is right or left-footed.”
— Franz Beckenbauer, West Germany coach · source

Category averages

  • Speed72.3
  • Shooting74.8
  • Passing84.0
  • Ball Control82.5
  • Movement75.2
  • Football IQ85.0
  • Defending Skill80.7
  • Physical74.9
  • Mental88.3
  • Career85.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Weak Foot99
  2. Big-Game Temperament94
  3. Penalties92
  4. Determination92
  5. Shot Power88
  6. Direct Free Kicks88
  7. Crossing88
  8. Decision Making88
  9. Selflessness88
  10. Concentration88

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.3

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed69
  • Top Speed with Ball74
  • Knock-on & Run67
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 74.8

  • Finishing66
  • Shot Power88
  • Long Shots86
  • Volleys64
  • Curve82
  • Penalties92
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks88
  • Shooting Creativity64
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 84.0

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing86
  • Through Balls84
  • Crossing88
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery86

Ball Control 82.5

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession84
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot99
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 75.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning68
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 85.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 80.7

  • Defensive Positioning80
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions80
  • Standing Tackle82
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 74.9

  • Strength72
  • Stamina85
  • Agility77
  • Balance78
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels68
  • Aggression74

Mental 88.3

  • Big-Game Temperament94
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration88
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 85.0

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements80
  • Durability86
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
9 November 1960
Height
176 cm
Foot
Both
Career
1980–1998
Prime
1986-1994

Club career

  • 1980–1981 1. FC Saarbrücken
  • 1981–1986 1. FC Kaiserslautern
  • 1986–1988 Bayern Munich
  • 1988–1992 Inter Milan
  • 1992–1993 Real Zaragoza
  • 1993–1998 1. FC Kaiserslautern

Honours

World Cup 1

1990 West Germany

Europa League 1

1991 Inter Milan

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 1

1986–87

League title · Serie A Inter Milan 1

1988–89

League title · Bundesliga 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1

1997–98

DFB-Pokal 1

1995–96

Supercoppa Italiana 1

1989

DFL-Supercup 2

1996, 1987

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →