Allan Simonsen

Denmark · Second striker (Striker, Right winger) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1975-1982

Slight but nimble forward whose agility and finishing won the Ballon d'Or

79.9OVR#189 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed83.2
  • Shooting78.4
  • Passing78.7
  • Ball Control85.8
  • Movement82.6
  • Football IQ82.0
  • Defending Skill33.8
  • Physical73.0
  • Mental79.7
  • Career80.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Agility91
  2. Change of Pace90
  3. Dribbling90
  4. Possession90
  5. Runs in Behind90
  6. Attacking Positioning90
  7. Balance90
  8. Finishing88
  9. First Touch88
  10. Recovery88

All 64 attributes

Speed 83.2

  • Top Speed82
  • Acceleration85
  • Dribbling Speed87
  • Top Speed with Ball82
  • Knock-on & Run73
  • Change of Pace90

Shooting 78.4

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots85
  • Volleys82
  • Curve80
  • Penalties85
  • Heading60
  • Direct Free Kicks76
  • Shooting Creativity78
  • Acrobatics68

Passing 78.7

  • Short Passing85
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls82
  • Crossing75
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision85
  • Set-Piece Delivery66

Ball Control 85.8

  • Dribbling90
  • Possession90
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks82
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance85

Movement 82.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind90
  • Attacking Positioning90
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs62

Football IQ 82.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 33.8

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions35
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 73.0

  • Strength55
  • Stamina82
  • Agility91
  • Balance90
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play45
  • Aerial Duels50
  • Aggression70

Mental 79.7

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration80
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 80.4

  • Consistency85
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements73
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
15 December 1952
Height
165 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1971–1989
Prime
1975-1982

Club career

  • 1971–1972 Vejle
  • 1972–1979 Borussia Mönchengladbach
  • 1979–1982 Barcelona
  • 1982–1983 Charlton Athletic
  • 1983–1989 Vejle

Honours

Ballon d'Or 1

1977

Europa League 2

1975 Borussia Mönchengladbach · 1979 Borussia Mönchengladbach

League title · Danish 1st Division Vejle 3

1971, 1972, 1984

League title · Bundesliga Borussia Mönchengladbach 3

1974–75, 1975–76, 1976–77

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1981–82

Copa del Rey 1

1980–81

DFB-Pokal 1

1972–73

DFL-Supercup 1

1977

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →