Álex Baena

Spain · Attacking midfielder (Left winger) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2023-2025

Left-footed creator who racks up assists with crosses and dead-ball delivery

76.8OVR#485 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed76.2
  • Shooting76.1
  • Passing86.9
  • Ball Control80.0
  • Movement75.2
  • Football IQ83.0
  • Defending Skill51.0
  • Physical73.1
  • Mental76.3
  • Career62.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Set-Piece Delivery90
  2. Curve89
  3. Through Balls88
  4. Crossing88
  5. Vision88
  6. Long Shots86
  7. Direct Free Kicks86
  8. Short Passing86
  9. Possession86
  10. First Touch86

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 76.2

  • Top Speed76
  • Acceleration80
  • Dribbling Speed78
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run68
  • Change of Pace82

Shooting 76.1

  • Finishing ●78
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots86
  • Volleys74
  • Curve89
  • Penalties76
  • Heading50
  • Direct Free Kicks86
  • Shooting Creativity76
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 86.9

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing84
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing88
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision88
  • Set-Piece Delivery90

Ball Control 80.0

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks78
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 75.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs66

Football IQ 83.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 51.0

  • Defensive Positioning60
  • Marking50
  • Interceptions54
  • Standing Tackle56
  • Sliding Tackle46
  • Offside Trap40

Physical 73.1

  • Strength60
  • Stamina86
  • Agility84
  • Balance78
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression72

Mental 76.3

  • Big-Game Temperament78
  • Leadership66
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration76
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 62.0

  • Consistency74
  • Longevity46
  • Achievements44
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty68

Profile

Born
20 July 2001
Height
174 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2019–now
Prime
2023-2025

Club career

  • 2019–2025 Villarreal
  • 2021–2022 Girona (loan)
  • 2025–now Atlético Madrid

Honours

Europa League 1

2021 Villarreal

Continental title 1

2024 UEFA European Championship

Olympic gold medal 1

2024

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →