Alberto Tarantini

Argentina · Left-back · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1975-1982

Aggressive, attacking left-back from Argentina's 1978 World Cup winners

Nicknames Conejo

72.9OVR#983 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed73.8
  • Shooting56.8
  • Passing69.4
  • Ball Control70.7
  • Movement68.0
  • Football IQ71.0
  • Defending Skill79.0
  • Physical74.7
  • Mental80.0
  • Career67.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Aggression86
  2. Determination86
  3. Standing Tackle84
  4. Big-Game Temperament84
  5. Stamina83
  6. Marking82
  7. Sliding Tackle82
  8. Recovery Runs80
  9. Interceptions80
  10. Recovery80

All 64 attributes

Speed 73.8

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed69
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run73
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 56.8

  • Finishing56
  • Shot Power68
  • Long Shots60
  • Volleys52
  • Curve66
  • Penalties52
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks50
  • Shooting Creativity48
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 69.4

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision68
  • Set-Piece Delivery60

Ball Control 70.7

  • Dribbling76
  • Possession76
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot56
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 68.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement62
  • Runs in Behind66
  • Attacking Positioning58
  • Anticipation74
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 71.0

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity62

Defending Skill 79.0

  • Defensive Positioning78
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions80
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap68

Physical 74.7

  • Strength70
  • Stamina83
  • Agility73
  • Balance74
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels68
  • Aggression86

Mental 80.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration78
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 67.2

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements75
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty25

Profile

Born
3 December 1955
Foot
Left
Career
1973–1989
Prime
1975-1982

Club career

  • 1973–1978 Boca Juniors
  • 1978–1979 Birmingham City
  • 1979–1980 Talleres
  • 1980–1982 River Plate
  • 1983–1984 Bastia
  • 1984–1988 Toulouse

Honours

World Cup 1

1978 Argentina

Copa Libertadores 1

1977 Boca Juniors

League title · Argentine Primera División Boca Juniors 2

1976 Metropolitano, 1976 Nacional

League title · Argentine Primera División River Plate 2

1980 Metropolitano, 1981 Nacional

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →